Date & Time: Jun 25, 1975
Operator:
Registration:
505
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tres Esquinas – Puerto Leguízamo
MSN:
6706
YOM:
1944
Location:
Tena
Napo
Country:
Ecuador
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was supposed to fly from Tres Esquinas to Puerto Leguízamo but as the flight was illegal, they departed the Colombian Airspace for Ecuador. En route, an unexpected situation forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing by the Rio Pusuno, east of the city of Tena. All three occupants escaped and were arrested while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. A load of cocaine was found on board.