Date & Time: Jun 23, 1947 at 0912 LT
Operator:
Registration:
507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cali – Bogotá
MSN:
6708
YOM:
1944
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Cali at 0827LT on a routine flight to Bogotá-Techo Airport. Some 45 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered icing conditions and the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a mountainous area located near the village of Roncesvalles, about 50 km southwest of Ibagué. All eight occupants were killed.