Date & Time: Oct 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
41-1198
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kelly AFB - Kelly AFB
MSN:
490
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances 8 km west of Lon, New Mexico, and was destroyed by a post crash fire. All five crew members were killed.
Crew (390 SS):
2nd Lt Willis H. Carpenter, pilot,
2nd Lt Gilbert W. Jones,
Avc E. B. LaRoache,
Avc Kellogg C. Manchee,
Avc Milton Marantz.