Date & Time: Jan 30, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
41-21102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
1117
YOM:
1941
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a fuel exhaustion and crashed 6 miles northeast of Cordele after being abandoned by the crew. There were no injuries.
Crew:
Kelsey J. Matherne.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.