Date & Time:
May 16, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft AT-7 Navigator
Registration:
41-1147
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Louisville – Pittsburgh
MSN:
439
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Louisville on a flight to Pittsburgh, carrying vie crew members. En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the visibility was poor. The crew apparently got lost when the airplane impacted the slope of a hill and disintegrated on impact. All five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.