Date & Time: Jun 19, 1947 at 1820 LT
Operator:
Registration:
ZP-CBF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4114
YOM:
1942
Country:
Paraguay
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Asunción Airport at 1750LT with two officers and two pilots on board. About thirty minutes into the flight, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with thunderstorm activity. The aircraft went out of control and crashed in an uninhabited area located near Quyquyhó. The pilot was killed and his body was found in the wreckage. However, no trace of the three other occupants was found. It is believed that they may have abandon the aircraft and bail out, but as their bodies were never found, they were considered as deceased.