Date & Time:
Oct 25, 1973 at 0438 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Michigan Airtravel Corporation
Registration:
N6875Q
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cincinnati - Salina
MSN:
LD-191
YOM:
1964
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
40
Circumstances:
Shortly after a night takeoff from Cincinnati-Lunken Field Airport, while in initial climb in foggy conditions, the airplane rolled to the left. The pilot elected to regain control when the airplane struck trees and crashed in the Miami River. The pilot and a passenger were killed while a second passenger was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after takeoff due to several errors on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Premature liftoff,
- Spatial disorientation,
- Failed to maintain directional control,
- Failed to obtain flying speed,
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Limited visibility,
- Drifted left after takeoff then rolled into trees.
- Premature liftoff,
- Spatial disorientation,
- Low ceiling and fog,
- Limited visibility,
Final Report:
N6875Q.pdf114.29 KB