Date & Time: May 24, 1984 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N404C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LF-7
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
According to law enforcement officers, the aircraft experienced double engine failure and made a forced landing in unimproved terrain. During the landing rollout the aircraft struck several trees. An intense post crash fire erupted destroying all but one wing tip of the wreckage. Repeated efforts to contact the pilot and operator have been unsuccessful. It is assumed that there were no injuries and no passengers.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power (total) - nonmechanical
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
Final Report:
N404C.pdf84.61 KB