Date & Time: Apr 24, 1978 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N640PH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LC-58
YOM:
1961
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane suffered an in-flight fire for unknown reasons. The pilot attempted an emergency landing near Zamora. The aircraft crash landed and struck a fence. All three occupants were injured, both passengers seriously.
Final Report:
N640PH.pdf57.68 KB