Date & Time: Oct 17, 1980 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N35CS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yuba City – Challis – Missoula
MSN:
LC-141
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
2600
Captain / Total hours on type:
31
Circumstances:
While cruising at low altitude in poor weather conditions over a mountainous area, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain near Sula, Montana. The aircraft was destroyed by a post impact fire and all three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees in normal cruise after the pilot continued VFR flight into adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling,
- Fog,
- Snow,
- Witnesses reported low altitude flight through pass in mountainous terrain.
Final Report:
N35CS.pdf103.74 KB