Date & Time: Jun 13, 1979 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N111WP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LC-132
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
333
Circumstances:
While in normal cruise, one of the engine failed due to low compression. The pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed near Preston. The pilot, sole on board, was killed. A load of marijuana and drugs was found on board the aircraft that was stolen.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection on part of the maintenance personnel,
- Low compression,
- Stolen aircraft,
- Illegal flight,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Complete engine failure.
Final Report:
N111WP.pdf99.27 KB