Date & Time: Oct 27, 1993
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
RP-C999
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manila - Virac
MSN:
LC-156
YOM:
1963
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Manila to Virac, the twin engine aircraft lost altitude then crashed on the slope of a mountain located near Mauban. All five occupants were killed. It is believed that the pilot encountered engine problems for unknown reasons.