Date & Time:
Aug 6, 1982
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N35PK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Miami - Great Inagua
MSN:
LC-123
YOM:
1962
Country:
Bahamas
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
21
Circumstances:
While en route at 9,000 feet msl at night, the right engine reportedly lost power and was feathered. The pilot reported that the left engine had a partial loss of power and the aircraft would not maintain altitude. Communication was maintained with Miami Center until the pilot reported ditching about 40 miles south of Nassau, Bahamas. At 0600, a US Navy vessel rescued the pilot and two passengers. The aircraft was not recovered from the ocean.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: cruise - normal
Findings
1. (c) aircraft performance,two or more engines - inoperative
2. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Findings
3. (f) light condition - dark night
Findings
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Occurrence #3: ditching
Findings
Final Report:
N35PK.pdf85.01 KB