Date & Time:
Jan 26, 1972
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Colman & Eckert
Registration:
N6PC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LC-94
YOM:
1961
Country:
Greenland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching Narsarsuaq on a flight from the US, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest in a fjord located few km from the airport. Both occupants were rescued few hours later and were injured by negative temperatures. The aircraft was written off.