Date & Time: Sep 13, 1980 at 2200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N817G
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LC-31
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot was completing a drug smuggling flight and elected to land by night and a farm road located in Mission, Texas, when the airplane struck a van and crashed. It was later deliberately set on fire and the pilot was not found.
Probable cause:
Collision with van upon landing on a farm road after the pilot selected an unsuitable terrain. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot exercised poor judgement,
- Evidence of marijuana on board,
- Injury index presumed.
Final Report:
N817G.pdf74.22 KB