Date & Time: Dec 16, 1979 at 1802 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N154F
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lexington - Atlanta
MSN:
LC-214
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total flying hours:
5300
Captain / Total hours on type:
176
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Lexington-Blue Grass Airport in poor weather conditions with negative OAT and icing conditions. While climbing, one of the engine failed after the induction system iced. Control was lost and the airplane crashed in flames in a field. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled collision with ground during climb to cruise after the pilot initiated flight in adverse weather conditions. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Improper operation of powerplant and powerplant controls on part of the pilot,
- Anti-icing/deicing equipment not used or incorrectly used by the pilot,
- Ice induction,
- The pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- Airframe ice,
- Weather conditions conducive to carburetor/induction system icing,
- Icing conditions, including sleet, freezing rain,
- Complete failure one engine,
- De-icing equipment not installed on wings and empennage,
- Owner's man stated-apply full alt air before icing conditions.
Final Report:
N154F.pdf153.72 KB