Date & Time: Jun 2, 1991 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N655KJ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leonardtown - Leonardtown
MSN:
LC-129
YOM:
1962
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2350
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Aircraft flight hours:
6000
Circumstances:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff on a parachute jumping flight the left engine lost power, but a second later power was restored. Soon afterwards a total power loss occurred. According to the pilot, the propeller stopped rotating and did not windmill. He did not feather the left propeller. He made a shallow left turn toward an open field, while trying to return to the airport. He was unable to maintain adequate airspeed or altitude, and in order to maintain aircraft control, he reduced power on the right engine. He made a forced landing in a wheat field. The airplane came to a stop and all occupants escaped the airplane before it caught fire. The examination of the airplane did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction.
Probable cause:
The loss of power in one engine for undetermined reasons.
Final Report:
N655KJ.pdf88.61 KB