Date & Time: Mar 3, 1987
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N822Q
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LC-42
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was found crashed in shallow water near Key Largo, FL. Attempts to locate the pilot or current operator were fruitless. The circumstances surrounding the crash and the cause are unknown.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: miscellaneous/other
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
2. (f) flt with inadequate en route/destination facilities - performed - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: landing
Findings
3. (f) terrain condition - water, glassy
Final Report:
N822Q.pdf85.9 KB