Date & Time:
Jan 16, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
D-ILSU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LC-110
YOM:
1961
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Kassel-Calden Airport, an engine failed and the pilot declared an emergency. He was cleared to return when he lost control of the airplane that crashed near the airport. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.