Date & Time: Apr 5, 1984 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N6RG
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
New Roads - Mesa
MSN:
LC-199
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
A popping or backfiring sound was heard by several people who later observed the aircraft flying at low altitude on what appeared to be a final approach to runway 13 at Jennings Airport (located about 75 miles southwest of the departure point.) No radios were onboard the aircraft so no distress calls were made. Because of the wind this would have been a downwind landing. The aircraft then aborted the approach due to an aircraft landing from the opposite direction and appeared to start a left turn onto abase leg when it stalled, pitched nose down and impacted the ground with its landing gear and flaps extended. Wreckage examination revealed that all 3 blades of the right prop were bent smoothly and symmetrically rearward. However, no preimpact failure or malfunction of the right engine was found. There were no entries in the aircraft's logbook from 7/1/78 until 4/3/84 when the aircraft was inspected for the ferry flight. The pilot was not multi-engine rated and had not flown this type aircraft in about 10 years. The pilot's commercial certificate was revoked on 11/21/81. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: unknown
Findings
1. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Phase of operation: approach - VFR pattern - base turn
Findings
2. Procedures/directives - not followed - pilot in command
3. (f) qualification - pilot in command
4. (f) overconfidence in personal ability - pilot in command
5. Precautionary landing - initiated - pilot in command
6. Go-around - performed - pilot in command
7. (c) airspeed (VMC) - not maintained - pilot in command
8. (c) stall - inadvertent - pilot in command
9. (c) inadequate transition/upgrade training - pilot in command
10. (f) lack of recent experience - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with terrain/water
Final Report:
N6RG_1.pdf88.97 KB