Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1970 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N447S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dublin – Winston-Salem
MSN:
LC-8
YOM:
1960
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
130
Circumstances:
When the pilot proceeded to the engine start-up at Dublin-New River Valley Airport, the left engine could not start for unknown reason. The pilot decided to takeoff with the right engine only. After liftoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck power cables and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was seriously injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- The pilot exercised poor judgement,
- The pilot attempted operation with known deficiencies in equipment,
- The pilot failed to obtain flying speed,
- The pilot failed to maintain directional control,
- Un start left engine on ground,
- Takeoff with right engine only.
Final Report:
N447S.pdf80.15 KB