Date & Time: Sep 12, 1980 at 0955 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N625GP
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Miami-Opa Locka – Saint Petersburg
MSN:
LC-210
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Captain / Total flying hours:
2479
Captain / Total hours on type:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to St Petersburg-Clearwater Airport, while in traffic pattern, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled, entered a spin and crashed. All six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall after the pilot failed to maintain flying speed. His lack of familiarity with aircraft was considered as a contributing factor. He totalized zero hours on type.
Final Report:
N625GP.pdf66.32 KB