Date & Time: Aug 16, 1995 at 0720 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N5078C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Christiansted – Roseau
MSN:
LC-12
YOM:
1960
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1800
Captain / Total hours on type:
950
Aircraft flight hours:
11650
Circumstances:
The pilot stated he noted a loss of oil pressure and a partial loss of power of the right engine during cruise flight. The engine then lost power, and the pilot was unable to feather the right propeller. The airplane would not maintain altitude and the pilot ditched the airplane about 75 miles southeast of St Croix. After exiting the airplane, the pilot inflated a raft, and was found by rescue personnel about 4 hrs later. The airplane was not recovered.
Probable cause:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the inability of the pilot to feather the propeller.
Final Report:
N5078C.pdf88.94 KB