Date & Time: May 27, 1979 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Registration:
N72DR
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Palm Beach – Boca Raton – Fort Lauderdale
MSN:
LC-6
YOM:
1960
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
162
Circumstances:
On final approach to Boca Raton Airport, the pilot decided to initiate a go-around when the twin engine airplane struck power cables and crashed in flames short of runway. All three passengers were injured, two of them seriously, while the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with power cables during a go-around procedure after the pilot failed to follow approved procedures. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Evasive maneuver to avoid collision,
- Witnesses stated that the aircraft appeared overtaking another aircraft on final,
- No communication established,
- Gear down during go-around.
Final Report:
N72DR.pdf78.11 KB