Date & Time:
Aug 8, 1970 at 1445 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
8888
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Barquisimeto – Yumare
MSN:
LD-294
YOM:
1966
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the twin engine aircraft crashed in a mountainous area located in the region of Urochiche. All five occupants were killed.