Date & Time: Mar 19, 1979 at 0423 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N70GC
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LC-237
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
3400
Circumstances:
While in traffic pattern by night, the twin engine airplane stalled and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall following engine failure for unknown reasons. The following findings were reported:
- Powerplant failure for undetermined reasons,
- Complete failure two engines,
- Forced landing off airport on land,
- Fire after impact,
- Marijuana stakeout.
Final Report:
N70GC.pdf79.71 KB