Date & Time: Jan 22, 1971 at 1522 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Operator:
Registration:
D-ILTU
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Frankfurt - Fritzlar
MSN:
LJ-359
YOM:
1968
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Frankfurt-Main Airport at 1512LT on a flight to Fritzlar Airport, carrying four passengers and a crew of two. During initial climb, bound to the north, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog. While climbing to an altitude of 2,000 feet, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed onto the slope of Mt Altkönig (798 meters high) located about 3,5 km north of Königstein im Taunus, some 20 km north of Frankfurt Airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed, among them two pilots, one employee of the German construction company Heitkamp and three representatives of the city of Wattenscheid.
Crew:
Alfred Krummlauf, pilot,
Rolf Brennholt, pilot.
Passengers:
Erwin Topp, Mayor of the city of Wattenscheid,
Georg Schmitz, Director of the city of Wattenscheid,
Kurt Wille, Head of construction of the city of Wattenscheid,
Josef Peckelsen, authorized representative of the Heitkamp Company.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.