Date & Time:
Jul 12, 2024 at 1110 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N44MA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Woleai – Colonia
MSN:
LD-412
YOM:
1969
Country:
Federated States of Micronesia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Woleai Island Airport in rain, the twin engine airplane veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt nearby a wooded area. All nine occupants escaped unhurt. It is believed that the airplane was en route to Colonia on a taxi flight.