Date & Time: Jul 6, 1989 at 0341 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Air Eastern
Registration:
VH-XAE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sydney - Melbourne
MSN:
LD-305
YOM:
1966
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
At 0341 hours EST on 6 July 1989, Beechcraft 80 Queen Air aircraft registered VH-XAE collided with high voltage power lines and descended rapidly, contacting the ground three kilometres north-east of Tolmie. The pilot, who was the only occupant, received fatal injuries. There was no fire. The aircraft was on a flight from Sydney to Melbourne cruising at 8000 feet. Persons in the accident area heard an aircraft flying very low over their houses, then observed a flash of light and heard the sound of ground impact. A ground search was commenced but due to falling snow and very poor visibility the wreckage was not found until about 0745 hours in daylight. The elevation of the ground at the accident site was approximately 2,700 feet above sea level.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
VH-XAE.pdf22.2 KB