Date & Time: Apr 30, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
04676
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
LD-440
YOM:
1971
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Songkhla Airport, while climbing, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into Songkhla Lake. All six occupants were killed.