Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1990 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Evaldo Schneider
Registration:
PT-LGE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uaicas - Pião
MSN:
LD-374
YOM:
1967
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Circumstances:
En route from Uaicas to Pião, the pilot encountered problems with the right engine and decided to divert to Sítio da Velha Airport where he landed without further problems. On ground, one of the passenger who was a mechanic proceeded to a control of the right engine but did not find any anomalies. It was decided to take off but one of the passenger decided not to board. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of about 200 feet, the aircraft banked right and crashed few hundred meters from the runway end, bursting into flames. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine failed due to fuel exhaustion, the fuel tank being empty.