Date & Time: Jul 12, 1977 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N99JL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Inagua - Christiansted
MSN:
LD-277
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
10000
Captain / Total hours on type:
20
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a pleasure flight from Great Inagua Island to Christiansted, US Virgin Island. While flying along the south coast of Puerto Rico, he contacted ATC and declared an emergency after both engines failed simultaneously. He reduced his altitude then ditched the aircraft about 32 miles southeast of Ponce VOR. The pilot was rescued while the aircraft sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Powerplant failure in flight for undetermined reasons. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Attempted operation with know deficiencies in equipment,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Inadequate maintenance and inspection,
- Failure of two engines,
- Forced landing off airport on water,
- Both fuel flowmeters,
- Left engine alternator inoperative,
- Wet comp 20-30° error.
Final Report:
N99JL.pdf110.61 KB