Date & Time: Oct 26, 1995 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N9NP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waco - San Angelo
MSN:
LD-428
YOM:
1970
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
2502
Captain / Total hours on type:
593
Aircraft flight hours:
8127
Circumstances:
Witnesses observed the airplane contact the water while buzzing a lake, 'emerge from a cloud of water,' and enter a climb trailing white vapor. As the airplane approached the lake shore, the right propeller 'quit turning,' then the airplane entered a steep right bank and impacted the ground. The right propeller lever was found in the feather position. Propeller teardowns revealed signatures indicating the right propeller was feathered and the left propeller was operating in the low pitch range at impact. Disassembly of the engines revealed no evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies, and, in the opinion of the manufacturer, 'both engines appeared capable of producing power prior to impact.' Toxicological tests showed 178.000 mg/dl (0.178%) ethanol in vitreous fluid, 90.000 mg/dl (0.09%) ethanol in blood, 114.000 mg/dl (0.114%) ethanol in brain fluid, 3.000 mg/dl acetaldehyde in brain fluid, 22.000 mg/dl acetaldehyde in blood, and 4.000 mg/dl 2-propanol in brain fluid. The levels of ethanol found indicate ingestion of alcohol, and the levels of acetaldehyde and 2-propanol (metabolites of ethanol) detected support ingestion of alcohol.
Probable cause:
The pilot's impairment of judgment and performance due to alcohol which resulted in his improper decision to shutdown an engine, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed for single-engine flight.
Final Report:
N9NP.pdf100.97 KB