Date & Time: Feb 20, 1972 at 1032 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
N1027C
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hailey - Boise
MSN:
LD-309
YOM:
1966
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Captain / Total flying hours:
12179
Captain / Total hours on type:
612
Circumstances:
While in cruising altitude, the left engine caught fire and exploded. Shortly later, the left wing separated. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed near Fairfield, killing all five occupants.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in normal cruise followed by an airframe failure. The following factors were reported:
- Improper maintenance by maintenance personnel,
- Powerplant failure due to cylinder assembly which was improperly installed,
- Engine fire,
- Fire in brakes, wheel assembly and wheel well,
- Separation in flight,
- Cylinder separation,
- Excessive working hours may have contributed.
Final Report:
N1027C.pdf116.75 KB