Date & Time: Oct 21, 1971 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Labina
Registration:
N317K
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dallas - Oklahoma City
MSN:
LD-342
YOM:
1967
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
4000
Circumstances:
While cruising by night over State of Oklahoma, the pilot lost control of the airplane that entered a dive. During the descent, the airplane disintegrated and eventually crashed in an open field located near Milo. All three occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Uncontrolled descent following physical impairment of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- Spatial disorientation,
- Alcoholic impairment of efficiency and judgment,
- Overload failure,
- Pilot blood alcohol level 1,77 ‰
- Area near total darkness.
Final Report:
N317K.pdf89.53 KB