Date & Time:
Aug 31, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Sunair
Registration:
9J-AAW
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lusaka – Johannesburg
MSN:
LD-429
YOM:
1970
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Lusaka on an ambulance flight to Johannesburg. While descending to Jan smuts Airport, the pilot encountered limited visibility due to poor weather conditions and was diverted to Lanseria Airport. Few minutes later, while approaching Lanseria, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances, killing all five occupants.