Date & Time: Oct 11, 1986 at 0815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
YV-247P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
La Carlota – Los Roques
MSN:
LD-316
YOM:
1967
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from La Carlota-General Francisco de Miranda AFB, the crew encountered technical problems and elected to return. The aircraft lost height and eventually struck the roof of a garage and crashed in the district of Macaracuay, less than 3 km southeast from the airport. All seven occupants were killed while there were no injuries on ground.