Date & Time:
Jul 28, 1981
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
N1028C
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
LD-355
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While taking off from an unsuitable terrain in Groveland, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded and sandy area, bursting into flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Collision with trees due to an inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- The pilot delayed action in aborting takeoff,
- High vegetation,
- Sandy ground,
- Isolated area with narrow road down center,
- Weeds and brush on strip 12 inches high,
- Soft sand.
- High vegetation,
- Sandy ground,
- Soft sand.
Final Report:
N1028C.pdf86.98 KB