Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1995 at 0843 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Air Cargo Masters
Registration:
N7057J
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sioux Falls - Fargo
MSN:
LD-291
YOM:
1966
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
250
Aircraft flight hours:
6887
Circumstances:
The airplane was cruising at 6,000 feet where it encountered icing conditions. When cleared to 3,600 feet, the pilot reported that one engine lost all power and the other one was running rough. The airplane continued the descent. After about ten minutes the airplane departed controlled flight, reversing heading and impacting near vertically in the terrain. A post accident examination of the left engine (which was feathered) found an induction duct which had deteriorated and begun to come apart. Foreign object material in the compressor assembly similar in appearance to material from the duct was found. The number five piston had a hole burned through it.
Probable cause:
The pilot/mechanic's inadequate maintenance (inspection) of aircraft and the pilot's failure to maintain airspeed (VMC). Factors were icing conditions, deteriorated induction air ducting, and failure of a piston assembly.
Final Report:
N7057J.pdf102.4 KB