Date & Time: Dec 17, 1993 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
RP-C2446
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coron - Manila
MSN:
LD-437
YOM:
1970
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Coron-Francisco B. Reyes Airport, while climbing in poor weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed. Both occupants were killed. The aircraft was on its way to Maila, carrying a load of lobsters and crabs.