Date & Time: Dec 16, 1971 at 1309 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
HK-844
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Armenia - Bogotá
MSN:
LD-307
YOM:
1966
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Armenia-El Edén Airport, while in initial climb, the pilot encountered engine problems and elected to return when control was lost. The airplane crashed on a hilly terrain located 5 km from the airfield and was totally destroyed. All nine occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during initial climb.