Date & Time: Jul 17, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
YV-1111P
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
La Carlota - Porlamar
MSN:
LD-425
YOM:
1969
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from La Carlota-Francisco de Miranda Airbase in Caracas, en route to Porlamar, the twin engine airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near Caracas. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.