Date & Time:
Jan 23, 2010
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N316AF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
LJ-214
YOM:
1967
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was apparently completing a cargo flight from Florida. Upon landing at Jacmel Airport, the undercarriage collapsed. The twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest against trees. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.