Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1985 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 90 King Air
Registration:
N28SE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Tallahassee – Apalachicola – Daytona Beach
MSN:
LJ-239
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
300
Aircraft flight hours:
7266
Circumstances:
An ATP pilot (pilot-in-command) said he was checking out another (commercial) pilot in the aircraft. As the commercial pilot was making a takeoff from a touch-and-go landing, the aircraft lost altitude and collided with water. The commercial pilot stated that he was looking for the flap control when the accident occurred. Reportedly, the pilot-in-command was looking for some charts inside his flight bag and did not realize the aircraft was losing altitude until just prior to impact. The pilot-in-command reported that the visibility was three miles with haze. Both pilots evacuated safely while the aircraft was lost.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: in flight collision with terrain/water
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. Touch-and-go - performed - copilot/second pilot
2. (f) weather condition - haze/smoke
3. (c) proper climb rate - not maintained - copilot/second pilot
4. (c) diverted attention - copilot/second pilot
5. (c) supervision - inadequate - pilot in command
6. (f) complacency - pilot in command
7. (f) terrain condition - water, rough
Findings
Final Report:
N28SE.pdf89.13 KB