Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1999 at 0920 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
EC-EZN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Valdepeñas – Alicante
MSN:
LD-205
YOM:
1965
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Valdepeñas Airport runway 08, while in initial climb, both engines lost power. The pilot elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located 3 km from the airfield. Both occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that both engines stopped simultaneously due to a fuel exhaustion. Investigations revealed that the aircraft remained parked at Valdepeñas Airport for five days without surveillance and it is believed that the fuel was stolen from the tanks. The pilot failed to prepare the flight according to published procedures and failed to realize the tanks were empty before departure. Nevertheless, he reported to the investigators that the fuel gauges were intermittently failing.