Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Rancho San Gabriel
Registration:
N44SG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
LD-198
YOM:
1965
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane crashed under unknown circumstances in South Bay, Florida. The aircraft was discovered abandoned and burning in a sod field and the pilot, sole on board, was killed. The circumstances of the accident could not be determined.
Probable cause:
The cause of the accident could not be determined.
Final Report:
N44SG.pdf66.21 KB