Date & Time:
Mar 27, 1978 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Lisle Aircraft
Registration:
N28BL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
LD-256
YOM:
1966
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot declared an emergency following an in-flight fire. The airplane crash landed in a frozen lake located near Indian Harbor, east coast of Newfoundland. The pilot, sole on board, escaped uninjured while the aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight following a possible collision with object.
Final Report:
N28BL.pdf58.61 KB