Date & Time: Jun 16, 1978 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
XB-ABG
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Tampico – Mexico City – Martinez de la Torre
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was performing an executive flight from Tampico to Martinez de la Torre, Veracruz, with an intermediate stop in Mexico City. On final approach, one of the engine apparently failed. The airplane lost height, struck antennas and the roofs of several houses before crashing in flames in the district of Jardín Balbuena, about 3 km short of runway 05. One of the occupant survived while five others were killed.
Crew:
Jorge Azcárraga, pilot,
Mario Vértiz, copilot.
Passengers:
Mario Bairón,
J. Haele,
Enrique Silva,
Javier Ortiz.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for undetermined reasons.