Date & Time: May 16, 2005 at 1326 LT
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Operator:
Registration:
CC-CFS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coihaique – Balmaceda – Chile Chico
MSN:
LD-220
YOM:
1965
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
2609
Captain / Total hours on type:
1235
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was completing a charter flight from Coyhaique to Chile Chico with an intermediate stop in Balmaceda where six additional passengers boarded. The airplane departed Balmaceda Airport runway 27 at 1310LT for the second leg to Chile Chico. About 16 minutes into the flight, while cruising in marginal weather conditions, radar contact was lost after the airplane crashed in an uninhabited area. The wreckage was found in the late afternoon in Meseta del Guenguel. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a loss of control following an excessive accumulation of ice on the airplane.
Final Report:
CC-CFS.pdf47.94 KB