Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1975
Type of aircraft:
Beechcraft 80 Queen Air
Registration:
VH-TGA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ingelara - Gladstone
MSN:
LD-152
YOM:
1964
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Ingelara Airstrip, the twin engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. It was damaged beyond repair and all four occupants were rescued. The airplane was completing an ambulance flight.